Non-Immigrant Visa “B” To Conduct Business in Thailand

non b visa

 

 

Non-Immigrant Visa “B” — To Conduct Business in Thailand

 

1. REQUIREMENT

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to conduct business.

 

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
Visa application form completely filled out
Recent (4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
Copy of Vietnamese Visa and Vietnamese Residence Card with validity of more than 1 year for applicants applying for multiple-entry visa
Letter from the applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand.
Documents showing correspondence with business partners in Thailand.
Documents of Company’s registration in Vietnam (if in Vietnamese, the document must be translated into English and legalized by Department of External Relations located on 6 Alexander de Rhodes, Dist. 1, HCMC) for applicants residing in Vietnam.
Evidence of financial status in the case where the applicant is self-employed.
Letter of invitation from trading or associated partners/companies in Thailand.
Corporate documents of associated partners/companies in Thailand such as:
1) business registration and business license
2) list of shareholders
3) company profile
4) details of business operation
5) map indicating location of the company
6) balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
7) value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)

Copies of company documents must be signed by the Board of Directors or authorised managing director and affix seal of company.
Copy of round-trip air ticket.
Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary
3. VISA FEE

xx  USD for Single Entry Visa/
xxx  USD for Multiple Entries Visa (for those working in Vietnam at least for 1 year and having Vietnam’s Residence Card)

4. PROCESSING TIME

Two working days

 

5. VALIDITY OF A VISA

The validity of a visa is 3 months for Single Entry Visa and 1 year for Multiple Entries Visa

 

6. PERIOD OF STAY

Holder of this type of visa with single entry is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days. He or she may apply for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau and may be granted such extension for a period of one year from the date of first entry into Thailand.

Holder of multiple-entry visa is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days per each entry.

 

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travellers are adivised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

 
More information Please Visit

 

ref:http://www.thaiembassy.org/

 

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.