Non-Immigrant Visa “O” Voluntary Services

 

 

Non-Immigrant Visa “O” — Voluntary Services

 

1. REQUIREMENT

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to participate in voluntary services in Thailand.

 

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
Visa application form completely filled out
Recent (4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
Recommendation letter addressed to the Consulate
Copy of registration certificate of the employer/foundation/organisation
Copy of the previous/current work permit (if any)
Copy of the employment contract (if any)
Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary
3. VISA FEE

xx USD

 

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA

The validity of a visa is 3 months.

 

5. PERIOD OF STAY

Holder of this type of visa is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days. He or she may apply for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau and may be granted such extension for a period of one year from the date of first entry into Thailand.

 

6. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travellers are adivised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

 
More information Please visit

 
Ref:http://www.thaiembassy.org/

 

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.